Little, multi-functional and compatible with several

by:Rayoptek     2020-07-19
Early Transceivers Compared to standard optical transceivers of today, the early transceivers were much more bulky and were mainly spotted in telephone systems before working their way to Ethernet networks. Modules were designed to relay data at particular wavelengths at set lengths across copper wiring systems and later across fiber networks. The module was capable of sending information across either copper networks or fiber-optic wirings, making these initial gadgets useful for the two classes of setups. However, when newer modules were built, they granted dual support for both standards, allowing users to pick the kind of network they wished to use. Gigabit Ethernet When the newer Ethernet standards were created, faster speeds were created and better technology was employed in sending and receiving the data with the creation of newer transceivers. Gigabit Ethernet was capable of relaying data at 1 gigabit per second, and as the speeds increased, so did the modules that these networks utilized get better, providing better support over longer distances. With the creation of the XENPAK standard, XENPAK modules were the earliest transceivers to lend dual support for both copper and fiber-optic networks. In order to relay information across long and short distances, XENPAK standards included dual support for multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic configurations. The XENPAK standard would inspire the X2 and XPAK standards that both saw stiff competition from their rival. 10-Gigabit Ethernet As with Gigabit Ethernet before it, 10-Gigabit Ethernet introduced quicker speeds and produced better results for transmitting data. When SFP modules were first built, they were able to replicate the multi-functionality characteristics of their XENPAK counterparts, but were much smaller and better. After the X2 and XPAK standardization, SFP, also known as Small Form-Factor Pluggable, became the latest transceiver to overtake the market by storm. The newer SFP modules allowed for be tter support for several Ethernet standards, allowing networks to communicate data over bigger distances and through multiple wavelengths for differing setups. Looking Ahead Internet standards will continue to evolve and provide better, quicker speeds for networks. These faster networks will entail newer modules capable of sending information further and more effectively than their older counterparts.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...