SGMII SFP is high performance, cost effective modules

by:Rayoptek     2020-07-17
A typical chip-to-chip SGMII application may use between 12 to 48 full-duplex SGMII for 10/100/1000-Mbps Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet links. For applications with SGMII links, the LVDS I/Os in Stratix V, Stratix IV, Stratix III, Cyclone V, Cyclone IV, Arria V, and Arria II GX FPGAs (fast speed grade) and HardCopy IV and HardCopy III ASICs (Altera devices with SGMII-capable LVDS I/Os) provide a preferred solution with low-power differential signaling capability, because these devices offer up to 132 LVDS transmitter and receiver pairs in the largest devices. SGMII SFP is designed for 100BASE-LX applications of 10km with SMF. The transceiver consists of two sections: The standard SFP part and the PHY part built with SGMII interface. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. The standard serial ID information Compatible with SFP MSA describes the transceiver's capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. SGMII SFP transceiver module is used to connect Gigabit Ethernet to Fast Ethernet, SGMII SFP meets SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. Such as between switch and switch interface, switched backplane applications and router/service interface. To future information, please turn to professional manufacturer of fiber optic transceiver. All SGMII SFP transceiver modules are 100% compatible with original Cisco SFP modules, such as GLC-FE-100FX and GLC-FE-100LX. Product details be provided.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...