SOLUTION

Home  > SOLUTION

SPAN-LEAF SOLUTIONS

          Obviously, compared with three-tier architecture, spine-leaf solutions should be more suitable for IDC using due to the traffic domains changed from north-south to east-west, which makes the architecture flatter. but definitely easier to expansion.

 

 

 

            solutions, which distribute workloads by layer-to-layer, may need more hardware from layer up to cover the bandwidth increase from layer down. The spine-leaf architecture, depending on the capabilities of network switches and each leaf switch connected to each spine switch, architected a full-mesh area which can be worked as either layer2 or layer3 according to the specific requirements. Layer 3 spine-leafs hardware needs each link can be routed with the protocol of OSPF or BGP or ECMP and layer 2 should support TRILL or SPB protocols alike. This architecture provides the connection from spine to leaf minimum latency and bottle necks free. Spine switch can be expanded or removed according to data changed.

 

            Based on the ports arrangement of Spain-leaf switches, mostly from 40G-400G, Rayoptek can provide transceivers as the list below.

 

 

MPO interface

Product description
Using environmentData sheet

QSFP28 PSM4

4X25.78125G QSFP28 PSM4

2Km using single mode fiber

Spine switchesDownload
QSFP28 SR44X25.78125G QSFP28 SR4, 4DDM,70M on OM3Spine switches
Download
QSFP+ PSM IR4
QSFP+ IR4 2km optical transceiver with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoringleaf switchesDownload
QSFP+PSM LR4
QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoringleaf switchesDownload


Dual LC interfaces

Product description
Using environmentData sheet

QSFP28 LR4

QSFP28 LR4 10km optical transceiver with full real- time digital diagnostic monitoring and pull tab

Spine switchesDownload

QSFP28 CWDM4

4X25.78125G QSFP28 CWDM4, 2Km using single mode fiber

Spine switches
Download

QSFP+IR4

QSFP+ IR4 2km optical transceiver with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoring

leaf switchesDownload

QSFP+LR4

QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoring

leaf switchesDownload

QSFP+ER4

QSFP+ER4 40km optical transceiver with full real-time digital diagnostic monitoring

leaf switches

Download


AOC interfaces

Product description
Using environmentData sheet

QSFP28 AOC

100Gb/s QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

Spine switchesDownload

QSFP28 AOC breakout 4


100G to 4×25G density applications for Datacom and Proprietary protocol applications

Spine switches
Download

QSFP+AOC

40Gb/s QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

leaf switchesDownload

QSFP+AOC breakout 4

40Gb/s QSFP+ – 4x10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable

leaf switchesDownload



Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...