With the development of data communication in

by:Rayoptek     2020-07-06
There are different types of transceivers in the market that may get you overwhelmed. Here let's review the difference between SFP transceiver versus GBIC transceiver and inspect the varies applications. A fiber optic is a glass or plastic fiber that carries light. There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode (SMF) and multi-mode (MMF). SMF has small cores (about 3.5 x 10-4 incches or 9 microns in diameter) and is used for long distance communication. While MMF has larger cores (about 2.5 x 10-3 inches or 62.5 microns in diameter) and is used for distances of less than 300 m. Since SMF emit 50 times further than MMF, they often cost more. A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface. The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications, which is a popular industry format supported by several fiber optic component vendors. Fiber optic transceivers are commercially available for almost all international and industrial standards, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gbit Ethernet. Generally GBIC transceiver or Gigabit Interface Converter is used in Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel to translate SX, LX, LH, and other kinds of gigabit signals into a shared format. This device calls for SC typed connector. While SFC transceiver or small hot-pluggable transceiver used for Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. Fiber cables can be merged in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-CWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis. These cables also utilize various types of connectors for different applications. But GBIC transceivers and SFPs transceivers more regularly use SC and LC connectors. Ingellen provides a various kind of Cisco compatible transceivers like Cisco SFP Transceivers, Cisco GBIC Transceivers, Cisco SFP+ Transceivers, Cisco XFP Transceivers etc. GLC-T, GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, GLC-ZX-SM, GLC-LH40-SM some Cisco SFP transceivers available on Ingellen.com. On the other hand, WS-G5483, WS-G484, WS-G5486, and WS-G5487 and so many more are Cisco GBIC transceivers. These Cisco SFPs and Cisco GBICs have different cable types, uses, connectors, and vary in maximum distances. There are many more fiber optic products from Ingellen.com. It will definitely be enough for your choosing the correct ones for the realization of fiber network.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...